Meet Alyssa Gallegos!


Tell us a little bit about yourself!

My name is Alyssa Gallegos. I currently live in Jacksonville, Florida with my fiance and our pets. I’m currently studying at the Universtity of North Florida for my BFA in FIne Arts. I have a passion and deep love for anything art. I paint, draw, sculpt. Just about anything I can get my hands on. Recently I have found a deep love for makeup as
well.

Tell us about your beauty beginnings. How and when did you fall in love with makeup?

I fell in love with makeup when I was in high school. I wasn’t your average teenager. Mostly because my family was in the military and I moved around a lot. But I was kind of a punk rock kind of girl and I loved eyeliner and dark lip colors!!

How did you hear about Dinair?

I heard about Dinair through Youtube!! Since I’m getting married this coming July, I was looking for something that would give me an amazing finish and still last all night… for my big day!! I was orignialy looking at the Sephora Temtpu system, but after doing A LOT of research, Dinair was the best way to go!! The system is hands down the best for personal and professional use! I love that I can mix my own shades and I can easily fix my system if something should go wrong..Which it never does LOL!

What are your favorite Dinair products to use?

I LOVE the Dinair foundation!! I am very fair and it is extremly hard for me to find a foundation that matches my color!! With Dinair, I do not have to worry about that!! If I get a little darker, I just adjust for that when Im mixing my colors! I also LOVE the paramedical foundations!!!! I have a lot of tattoos!!! And I love the fact that on my big day, I will have no problem covering them up!! This will make my grandmother very happy LOL!

How has airbrush makeup changed your beauty routine?

It’s sooo QUICK!! I spend about 3 mins doing my foundation, my cheeks take about 20 secs, and it lasts all day!! A little mascara and I’m out the door!!! Plus I love how I dont have to spend so much time concealing my very dark under eye circles!

What is your favorite thing about airbrush makeup in general compared to traditional cosmetics?

It stays!! My foundation sets in secounds and stays put! I don’t even notice that I’m wearing foundation. I was really impressed with how rub resistant the foundation is and how well it covers!! And it feels amazing going on.

How has Dinair helped your skin, and over all confidence with makeup?

Honestly, I wear less makeup with the system. I don’t feel like I’m having to cake on my makeup to conceal anything. And I hardly use my brushes, which I have noticed is improving the blemishes on my face. I do have much better confidence when I go out now, because it can be very hot here in Florida. and I’m not worried that my makeup is gonna melt of my face. LOL

What are some of the most outrageous beauty projects you have completed using Dinair?

I haven’t had the Dinair long enough to complete anything too outrageous besides covering up tattoos. Haha. BUT I am sooo excited for Halloween next year!

Where do you see yourself in ten years?

In ten years, I hope to still have amazing makeup! And I hope to own a gallery by then. I also hope to sell many art pieces by then!

Is there anything else you would like to add about yourself or your experiences?

🙂 I think I said it all!!

Be Sociable, Share!


2 responses to “Meet Alyssa Gallegos!”

  1. Urszula says:

    wow all my firdnes skin and girls skin i see are sooo fine and white but unlike me i go out all the time and dont wear a hat and apply sunscreen O_O

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *